2015 Carnival Results

2015 Carnival Results

Fancy Dress

Class A – 5 years and under

1st Oompa Loompa – Georgina Ainsorth

2nd Elsa from Frozen – Kelly Weaver

Class B – 6-10years

1st Spotty the Clown – Lorraine Guest

2nd Ladybird- Samantha Weaver

3rd Oompa Loompa- Jodie Ainsworth

Willy Wonka- Megan Ainsworth

Class C – 11-16 years

1st Hippy – Charlotte Davies

2nd Olaf – Gemma Weaver

Class D – Adults Fancy Dress

1st Mrs Brown’s Boys Grandad- Andrew Weaver

2nd Sweet Cheeks the Clown- Lorraine Guest

3rd Captain Birdseye – Colin Evanson

Class E – Walking Group

1st Disney- Nicola Byrne & family

2nd Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory – The Ainsworth family

3rd The Clowns- The Guest family

Class F – Decorated Self Propelled Vehicle

1st Captain Birdseye- Colin Evanson

2nd Can’t Sing, Can’t Play- Karl & Mandy

3rd Mrs Brown’s Boys Shopping Trolley – The Weaver family

Class FI – Illuminated Self Propelled Vehicle

1st Captain Birdseye- Colin Evanson

2nd Mrs Brown’s Boys Shopping Trolley- The Weaver Family

3rd Can’t Sing, Can’t Play –Karl and Mandy


Floats & Cars

Class G- Decorated Float

1st Dreamboats & Petticoats- White Lion

2nd Ghostbusters- The Fox

3rd Benidorm- Tilley Raven

4th Be Prepared to Scream- Wem Scouts and Beavers

Class H- Illuminated Float

1st Ghostbusters

2nd Benidorm

3rd Dreamboats & Petticoats

4th Taiko in the Community

Class I – Best Music

1st Taiko in the Community

2nd Dreamboats & Petticoats

3rd Ghostbusters

4th Benidorm

Class J Costumes

1st Dreamboats & Petticoats

2nd Ghostbusters

3rd Benidorm

4th Be Prepared to Scream

Class K Champion Float

1st Ghostbusters

2nd Dreamboats & Petticoats

3rd Benidorm

Class L Decorated Car                                      Class LI – Illuminated Car

1st Man & Beast –Andrew Jones                                  1st Man & Beast – Andrew Jones

2nd Dreamboats & Petticoats                                       2nd Dreamboats & Petticoats

3rd Boogie Nights

 

Class M – Best Dressed Driver of Float/ Decorated Cab- Trevor Pye on Ghostbusters

 

Award for Comedy Value

Tony Page as Kenneth du Beke from Benidorm

 

Best Decorated Shops

1st Soul Bird

2nd Relate

3rd Co-op

Highly Commended Seasons Florists

Best Decorated Pub- The Dickin Arms

Best Decorated Street – Station Road